Sgoir Beag

Promontory Fort

Nearest Town:Uig (17km ENE)

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sgoir Beag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Sgoir Beag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Sgoir Beag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Sgoir Beag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Sgoir Beag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Sgoir Beag</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: May 2, 2018

Some 250 metres due north from the car-park opposite Trumpan Churchyard lie the remains of a small promontory fort called Sgoir Beag. From the car-park head northeast up the road for about 130 metres till you cross a stream then immediately enter the field on the left via the gate. Follow the stream which dives down to the sea immediately adjacent to the fort.

The grassy rise ahead quickly leads to a deep natural ditch which cuts off the dun from the east. Descent into the ditch is easy but the face of the dun rises much more steeply beyond. A well worn path to the left eases the climb to the top of the dun, overlooking the precipitous drop into the stream valley.

The surface of the dun is a grassy oval, with only a small fragment of walling, two courses high, showing at its nothern edge.