Standingstones Rigg

Ring Cairn

• Harwood Dale

Nearest Town:Scalby (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE983969 / Sheets: 94, 101

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Standingstones Rigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Standingstones Rigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Standingstones Rigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Standingstones Rigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Standingstones Rigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Standingstones Rigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Standingstones Rigg</b>Posted by listerinepree <b>Standingstones Rigg</b>Posted by listerinepree <b>Standingstones Rigg</b>Posted by listerinepree <b>Standingstones Rigg</b>Posted by hotaire <b>Standingstones Rigg</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Standingstones Rigg</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Standingstones Rigg</b>Posted by stubob <b>Standingstones Rigg</b>Posted by stubob Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Standingstones Rigg</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

When we visited this site on February 14th it was impossible for us to get up the track track along the edge of the forest. The forestry commission stony path leading from the Whitby road was ok but the track running parallel to the forest towards the cairn circle has been completely churned up with motor vehicles and was turned into a deep quagmire of thick mud and water, which we could not pass even though we had wellingtons and walking boots on.
If you want to visit this site you may be best to try it from another angle, maybe from the south or west.
Edited 17th February 2004ce

An easy walk southwest along the track from the barrier at SE982975 then follow the line of trees that run southeast. A word of warning though, when I visited in summer after a dry spell the track along the edge of the forest was a real quagmire, no idea why it was so wet or churned up or what it would be like in winter. Also within the forest is said to be a carved rock with a cup and three concentric rings - I made an attempt to locate it but couldn't find it (my GPS went haywire under the tree cover!) Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
29th October 2003ce

Also known as The Druids Circle. Access is thru Harwood Dale Forest, the stones are in a field on the edge of the plantation. Four Stones were found here with cup and ring markings, now in Scarboro' museum. stubob Posted by stubob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This small stone circle or ring cairn is situated just beyond the north-eastern edge of the southern end of Harwood Dale Forest on Standingstones Rigg close to several cairns and barrows. There are originally thought to have been around 24 stones here with the 15 that remain set into a low 14 metre earth bank, the circle itself having a diameter of 8 metres - it is possible that an earth mound extended over, and covered the stones but has since been eroded away leaving the circle visible. The tallest of the stones measures just over a metre in height while most of the others are much shorter and many are leaning outwards. In the centre of the circle are three uprights which are believed to have formed part of a burial cist - four of the stones from this cist were decorated with cup and ring marks and are the ones mentioned by Stubob as being in Scarborough Museum. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

Pats place

More info & pics of circle