Offerberg

Round Cairn

Added by LesHamilton

Web searches for Offerberg

Add an image Add an image
<b>Offerberg</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Offerberg</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Offerberg</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: July 17. 2017

Just a couple of kilometres west of the village of Rolde in Drenthe, in a secluded field, stands a striking Iron Age tomb called the Offerberg. This name means 'Hill of Sacrifices' on account of the ancient cremation remains found there.

The site stands immediately west of Tumulibos, beneath the canopy of a large tree in the middle of a large field of grazing cattle, but cannot be approached directly on account of a perimeter electric fence.
Edited 21st July 2017ce