Skipsea Castle

Artificial Mound

Skipsea Castle based on Iron Age mound

Jim Leary spoke more about this on the Today programme at 6.55
3rd October 2016ce
Edited 3rd October 2016ce

Add an image Add an image
<b>Skipsea Castle</b>Posted by Johnnyboy <b>Skipsea Castle</b>Posted by Johnnyboy <b>Skipsea Castle</b>Posted by Johnnyboy

Directions:
In the village of Skipsea. Signposted as it is an English Heritage site. You can park near the field gate which gives access to the site. You walk across a field and then through a second gate. The field had a herd of cows in it.

My main reason for visiting was to knock off another English Heritage site. I have been to many motte and bialy castles over the years but this is one of the most impressive. Both the motte and bails are very large. The views from the top of the motte are impressive over the surrounding flat countryside. I would heartily recommend visiting the site - just watch out for the cow pats!

Add folklore Add folklore
‘Skipsea, an out of the way Yorkshire village, on the sea-coast between Bridlington and Hornsea, is celebrated for one of the most enduring apparitions on record. ” The White Lady of Skipsea,” as this phantom is styled, has haunted the old castle, of which, now-a-days, little more than the foundations remain, ever since the days of William the Conqueror.

This Skipsea ghost, whose local habitation no native of the place would venture near after nightfall, is described as haunting the Castle mound, and its vicinity, in the form of a beautiful young woman, of mournful aspect, attired in long white drapery.

Occasionally she may be seen flitting about the intrenchments or slopes of the Castle mound, and at times, even in the daylight, she is seen wandering about the precincts of what was formerly her home. No ill effects are reported to follow the appearance of this apparition, whose story is detailed by Mr. F. Ross in his interesting ” Yorkshire Legends and Traditions,’

John Ingram, ‘The Haunted Homes and Family Traditions of Great Britain’ (1897)

My own thoughts: Traditionally, the White Lady is supposedly the spirit of the wife of Drogo de Bevere, one of William the Conqueror's knights, who was granted the surrounding lands by the new king. She was also the Conqueror's niece, so when Drogo murdered her, he fled to Flanders before he could be punished. Her ghost has been seen ever since... but I'm wondering if she's been around a long time before that!

(as an aside, during the 1970s and 80s I grew up nearby in Hornsea, and a girl in my class at secondary school who lived in Skipsea once claimed to have seen the White Lady "come out of a hedge" and walk across the road which skirts the bailey earthworks before vanishing. She was a bit of a hard-nut, not the sort you'd expect to be up on her medieval legends, but she was adamant about it!)