Dun Hollan

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Uig (10km S)

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Hollan</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Hollan</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Hollan</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Hollan</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: May 25, 2016

Located on a mound, rising 25 metres above the Kilmaluag river and about half a kilometre due east of the tiny community of Conasta, Dun Hollan lies close to the road at the point where it makes a sharp right-angle turn to the west. Here, a field gate leads to a path that makes towards the dun.

From the west the dun shows as a gentle rise above the surrounding moor, but once its summit is reached it is clear that it is a signiicant elevation, plunging steeply towards the river beyond. Very little remains to be seen, but the southern half of the mound still retains the grassy saucer shape that characterises numerous dilapidated duns. Several original stones peek through at its southern end, and the grassy bank trending round the southwestern margin probably conceals more of the foundation course.

According to Canmore, stones visible on the northern part of the dun are in fact remains of ancient field dykes that were built over the mound.
Edited 23rd June 2016ce