Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr

Nearest Town:Brecon (12km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN95341970 / Sheet: 160

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Nant Mawr, Fforest Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Not shown on either the current 1:25k or 1:50k OS maps, I had RCAHMW to thank for highlighting these two wondrously sited cairns. Located upon either bank of the deep gash in the hillside carved by the Nant Mawr as it joins the Nant y Gaseg, Nant y Gwair and numerous other seasonal watercourses in assisting the nascent Afon Dringarth feed the Ystradfellte Reservoir, there are, in my opinion, few less congested spots in the entire National Park.

The downside to this isolation is reaching the cairns in the first place. As it was I approached from the west, ascending the northern aspect of Fan Dringarth to descend steeply toward the prominent sheep folds a little south (downstream) of the Nant Mawr's confluence with The Afon Dringarth... needless to say this meant ascending the mountain once again upon the return. But there you are. And besides, there is a superb aerial view from Fan Dringarth as compensation. Punters wishing to avoid mountain climbing might wish to consider an approach from the reservoir itself.

Anyway, according to David Leighton (RCAHMW, 17/07/2008):

1) Northern cairn - "...The stony mound... measures 12m in diameter and rises to 1.5m high. An edge set slab on its east side suggests a possible kerb otherwise obscured..."

2) Southern cairn - "...The slightly oval stony mound measures 8m (E-W) by 7.5m and 0.75m high... The interior has been robbed out leaving a hollow of irregular shape about 3m across."