Heveskesklooster

Cist

Added by LesHamilton

Web searches for Heveskesklooster

Add an image Add an image
<b>Heveskesklooster</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Heveskesklooster</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Heveskesklooster</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: June 18, 2015

Note: This Bronze Age tomb has been relocated to the Exhibition Area of the Hunebed Centrum in Borger, Drenthe.

In 1983, just a year after the discovery of Hunebed G5 Heveskesklooster during excavations at the site of an ancient monastery in the village of Heveskes, a second stone grave was unearthed. Briefly considered to be yet another hunebed, it was soon realised that this was a steenkist (stone cist), measuring approximately 5 × 1½ metres.

The difference between a Steenkist and a Hunebed is that the latter was a grave for a number of people, whereas a Steenkist (stone cist) was a grave for a single individual.

To protect and preserve the cist, it was relocated to the Hunebed Centrum at Borger, where it was restored.