Cathair na bhFionnúrach

Stone Fort / Dun

OS Ref (IE):

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Cathair na bhFionnúrach

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cathair na bhFionnúrach</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Cathair na bhFionnúrach</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Cathair na bhFionnúrach</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Cathair na bhFionnúrach</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Cathair na bhFionnúrach</b>Posted by Nucleus

On the western slope of Mount Brandon lies this good restored ring fort, a pair of huts are preserved in the interior. The surrounding cashel walls are around 1.5m high and 2-3m thick.

Opposite of the entrance is an access into the outer wall, in the chamber behind you can even stand upright.

The views over Dingle Peninsula are phantastic!

A hidden gem of the Slea Head Drive, as it is not signed from the main road, but worth the effort of finding it.

Visited June 2014