Greenanstown

• Damselstown

OS Ref (IE):   O112643 / Sheet: 43

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Greenanstown

<b>Greenanstown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Greenanstown</b>Posted by ryaner

On the way from Bellewstown to Herbertstown I nearly collided with these. They are not marked on the OS map sheet 43. Three large, squat megaliths sit there in the middle of a triangle that splits a y-shaped junction. They are said to be the remains of a stone circle on archaeology.ie but no other details are given. A nice curiosity, though I remembered seeing them on Megalithomania.com some years back. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Add folklore Add folklore
Know locally as the Jack Stones, they are said to have been thrown to here from Tara by the legendary hero Finn MacCool.
(Throwing stones seems to have been a rather common habit of old Finn.)