Bryn-Poeth-Uchaf North

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Llanwrtyd Wells (9km ENE)

Added by postman

Web searches for Bryn-Poeth-Uchaf North

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bryn-Poeth-Uchaf North</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn-Poeth-Uchaf North</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn-Poeth-Uchaf North</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn-Poeth-Uchaf North</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn-Poeth-Uchaf North</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn-Poeth-Uchaf North</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn-Poeth-Uchaf North</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn-Poeth-Uchaf North</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn-Poeth-Uchaf North</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn-Poeth-Uchaf North</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bryn-Poeth-Uchaf North</b>Posted by postman <b>Bryn-Poeth-Uchaf North</b>Posted by postman <b>Bryn-Poeth-Uchaf North</b>Posted by postman <b>Bryn-Poeth-Uchaf North</b>Posted by postman <b>Bryn-Poeth-Uchaf North</b>Posted by postman

North west of Cerrig Cynant stone circle is the last of this hillsides ancient delights, another ring cairn. Coflein gives the same name to both ring cairns, Bryn Poeth Uchaf (or Isaf) but calls one a cairn and the other a ring cairn, this is apparently the ring cairn, but they both are really. Aren't they?
The ring cairn is not on top of the hill, it's positioning when compared with it's sibling over there is more normal. Perhaps it was meant to be seen from the south by the farm house maybe. The ring is mostly just lumpy ground surface, I had to circle it entirely to make sure it was what we were looking for, and discovered it to be much more together at it's southern end, I guess that's what you'd expect if that was the direction from which you were looking up the hill.
That horrid reedy grass has taken over the inside of the circle but amid all this precious wild life habitat I saw a bigger stone perhaps a foot and a half long ???
So that was that, it took three years but I had to see it, I had to get there, you know, I just had to. The day was now drawing to an end, the sun was low and by the time we got back to Carreg Garn Fawr it was most definitely home time.
Sciatic leg saw to it that the drive was nothing short of torture, the prices we pay sometimes far exceed money.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A pretty substantial ring cairn, this, with a well-preserved bank upon the southern arc and sweeping, extensive views to the apex of the South Walian uplands. A classic location, to be fair.

Coflein notes the following:

"Remains of a ring cairn on the SW-facing slopes of Mynydd Trawsnant, above Cerrig Cynnant. Circular on plan, measuring about 9m in diameter within a grass covered stony ring bank about 1.5m in thickness and up to 0.2m in height. The interior is level and largely stone free. [Source: Cadw scheduling description. F.Foster 05/04/2005]"