Barpa

Nearest Town:Uig (22km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG29844357 / Sheet: 23

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barpa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Barpa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Barpa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Barpa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Barpa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Barpa</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Directions:
From the more famous Vatten Cairns (A863) take the narrow minor road south and park as best you can near the farm (on your left). Walk up the road until you reach the brow of the hill and hop over the metal field gate on your right.
Head for the highest point and the Cairn will soon come into view.

Despite the heavier rain and descending mist this was well worth getting (even more) wet for. The Cairn now consists of a low circle of stones although the central cist is in good order despite the missing capstone. Foxgloves were growing out of the centre of the cist which seems appropriate somehow.

On a clear day there would be great coastal views. The nearby Vatten Cairns were visible on the horizon.

All in all a good little Cairn to say hello to and well worth the small detour when visiting the ‘must see’ Vatten Cairns.