Trumpan

Nearest Town:Uig (17km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG22606111 / Sheet: 23

Added by CARL

<b>Trumpan</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: May 2, 2018

The location of this cairn, according to Canmore, lies at the junction of two dykes on a gentle rise directly southeast of the graveyard of Trumpan Church and just 60 metres distant from the back wall of the cemetery.

There is absolutely no mistaking the location, but the site is so completely trashed that there is little evidence of a cairn now. There are a few moss covered stones that could be the remnants of a kerb, but no clear rise in the topography into the 'V' between the two dykes.

Visited 28.7.13

Had a quick look for the Cairn (it was raining) whist visiting the nearby Heaven Stone but couldn’t spot anything obvious amid the spiky grass and undulating field.

Canmore states:
‘This flat topped cairn is situated just off the highest point of a low ridge aligned NW to SE to the SSE of Trumpan Church and lies at the junction of two drystone walls. It measures 9.5m in diameter and 0.6m in height’.