Tulloch

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (13km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO05446382 / Sheet: 43

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tulloch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tulloch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tulloch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tulloch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tulloch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tulloch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tulloch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tulloch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tulloch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tulloch</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After purchasing some 'wets' and boots in Pitlochry I was back on my travels. Unlike the Canmore picture, obviously taken some time ago, Tulloch cairn is covered in trees. Also unlike the old picture the south side of the cairn is damaged, maybe weather affected but with some human assistance. However this does let us see how the cairn was constructed. It sits at over 27 meters wide, 4 meters high and has a 10 meter plateau on top.

I pulled in on the north side, after the Tulloch B and B, on the A924. Follow the track thru a small wood until a corregated iron hut. The cairn is next to the track on the north side.

Unfortunately there was more to see at the cairn than I'd expected. What looks like ritualistic slaughter/sacrifice has happened. Skulls of various beasts are sitting on rocks to the north side all over the place. More sinister is a circle of skulls with a bigger skull sitting in the middle. Sadly several rotting carcasses are nearby. Bones are splattered all over the place. (see pics) Who or whatever did this, imo, have a very sick attitude. I contacted the police and investigations are under way, so far fox traps have been ruled out. Once I find out more I'll post it here.