Cloch More

Natural Rock Feature

• Concraig

Nearest Town:Kintore (7km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ82941002 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cloch More</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cloch More</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cloch More</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cloch More</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cloch More</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cloch More</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Cloch More is two massive rocks one of which would have made a very good 'recumbent'. Other rocks are here as well, they hardly could be described as small, and like Gladman commented they have a look of being not entirely put there by nature. Situated in amongst trees this place feels old and if it wasn't wasn't for the trees clear views of Bennachie, Tyrebagger and the valley north would be seen.

A clachan (a wee hamlet) was supposed to situated here but no traces remain but what a place for one.

I parked at Hillhead Of Concraig and headed north west over the hill past a gigantic glacerial. From there a short walk leads to the two rocks. Nothing serious on this walk just be careful at the small bank at the site.