Dinas Melin y Wig

Nearest Town:Ruthin (11km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ049492 / Sheet: 116

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dinas Melin y Wig</b>Posted by juamei <b>Dinas Melin y Wig</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas Melin y Wig</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas Melin y Wig</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas Melin y Wig</b>Posted by postman <b>Dinas Melin y Wig</b>Posted by postman

On a hill above the wooded Afon Clwyd, south of Clocaenog forest, is this dilapidated hillfort. The wife and I parked down the lane from a farm Clegyn Mawr above which is the settlement. Only the entrance and the bank on either side is still recognisable, though with a trained eye, one can follow the earthworks all the way round though they were hidden by summer growth on our visit. The south west edge is undefended due to vertical cliffs, the whole inside area is quite large maybe 150 m across. Though the weather looked a bit threatening we were lucky, and appreciative of the good views all around. postman Posted by postman
Edited 23rd October 2012ce