Culag Hill

Nearest Town:Ballater (18km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ41151280 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Culag Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Culag Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Culag Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Culag Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

In yet another attempt to find the second Culquoich cairn ending in failure I noticed my map had the fancy writing for cairn on a hill to the west. Sure enough a small cairn exists being almost 8 meters in width and 0.7 meters high. Two stones, possibly kerbs, are earthfast. Strangely a ram's skull is under the biggest stone, so maybe sometimes this place is still used.

From Culquoich Cairn I walked to the trees in the east heading in a southish direction, climb over the gate, thru the bog, jump over the burn and head towards the Culag Hill. The cairn is en route, on dry land, to the summit. As for Culquoich 2, something that is 26 meters can't be that hard to find. Seems impossible to me but another attempt coming shortly then the pleasures of Dalrossach.

Thanks to Bruce Mann at Aberdeen Archaeology for the grid ref.