Litterty Hill

Nearest Town:Rosehearty (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ84096384 / Sheets: 29, 30

Add an image Add an image
<b>Litterty Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Litterty Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Litterty Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Litterty Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Litterty Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Litterty Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Litterty Hill is situated in the valley to the west of the Cummerton Cairn. From where I parked I walked a further 1/4 mile north then took the first tractor track to the west. To call this a track is ambitious but it does lead down to the bottom of the quiet and almost forgotten Glenquithie valley.

Further south is Strath Howe, the hillfort, to the north is the Moray Firth and Pennan, now famous for it's crumbling cliffs as well as Local Hero. However here at Litterty time seems to have stood still empty crofts and farmsteads providing an eerie backdrop even during a nice warm (a shock) September's day.

The cairn itself must have been huge at some stage. Records have it at 24 meters wide and 3.5 meters tall. Nowadays it might still reach 24 meters in width but it has been much robbed leaving it around about a meter tall. It is now also covered in ferns and turf but underfoot cairn material can still be felt. One thing nobody can take away is location and nature. The views north and south are still wonderful. As for nature young red deer played in the sun, red squirrels played in the trees and birds chirped away quite merrily.