Cairnbeg

Nearest Town:Ballater (18km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ40041307 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairnbeg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnbeg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnbeg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnbeg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnbeg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnbeg</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the ruined piano on top of Clachcarr I headed further north downhill until I came to a wee track heading in a south westerly direction. Keep going until the junction of two tracks, one coming from the Don which heads eventually back up Culquoich, and another track which leads to the ruins at Barns farmstead. Don't take the track to Barns, jump the fence and head to the summit of Cairnbeg Hill passing another ruined steading.

Not much remains of this once huge cairn but the rise of the land and a scattering of stone gives an idea of size. Once again the views are superb with Morven to the south west and Clachcarr/Culquoich to the north east/east. Also the A97 is clearly visible, heading south, giving an idea of the distance covered as the road goes past the Deskry, Cairnbeg, Clachcarr and Colquoich hills.

A great place to walk and there must be easier ways than my route. But Donside is beautiful and I love this area, always have and always will which is good news as on my return to the first cairn I marched straight back down the hill only to realise I'd missed a kerb cairn of considerable size plus no injuries. Oh dear I'll have to go back.