Broadfield Farm

Nearest Town:Nailsworth (7km WNW)

Added by CARL

(I didn't realise I had been here before!)

There is plenty of room to park next to the metal field gate.

There is no public access to the field where the barrow resides so Karen stayed in the car whilst I hopped over the locked metal gate. Across the field and then over a wooden gate and the remains of the barrow can be seen in the corner of the field to your right. There is a low barbed wire fence which surrounds the barrow – easy to step over.

The whole corner of the field is covered in nettles and I was wearing shorts! However, at this time of year they were only a few inches high so I felt confident I would be ok. What I didn’t allow for was the unseen rabbit holes which are everywhere. The first I knew was when my left leg disappeared down a hole to knee height and I fell flat on the nettles! My legs were a bright red and itching like mad – cue a desperate search for dock leaves! It could have been worse as at least I didn’t injure myself.

I now carefully walked over to the barrow for a closer look. Unfortunately the barrow is well mangled and has clearly been dug into at some point – and I don’t just mean by the many rabbits who now call it home. The barrow is covered in nettles and if you came in the summer access would be much more difficult. When I got back to the car and told Karen of my woes she said I would get no sympathy as I wasn’t supposed to be in the field in the first place! Also, a couple of passing farmers had given her the ‘evil eye’ whilst I was gone. Worth a look if you are very keen and happen to be in the area.

E.H. state:
‘A bowl barrow set on top of a ridge 335m south of Broadfield Farm. The barrow measures 27m in diameter by 1.65m high’.

Visited 15.1.11
Taking the A433 north east out of Tetbury you soon come to a cross roads near Broadfield Farm. Take the left turning (signposted Cherrington Lane) and park where you can. The Barrow is in the field on your left. I found it easier to view the Barrow from the A433. The Barrow is approximately 10 metres wide and 2 metres high and has a fence around it. Although covered in long grass there are no trees / bushes growing out of the Barrow.
There was a gate which gives access to the field in which the Barrow stands but Sophie was waking up and crying every time the car stopped so I didn't think it fair to leave her with Karen and Dafydd while I went 'exploring' so I settle for a roadside view.
2nd February 2011ce