Tertowie

Nearest Town:Kintore (6km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ82321066 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tertowie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tertowie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tertowie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tertowie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Once again haed north thru Westhills, go past South Auchinclech, until the crossroads. From here turn right onto the B979, going past Auchinclech stone circle, until the signpost indicating Tertowie. Travel along this road for a mile, approx, pulling in at the road to Tertowie house. The stone is to the north.

Climb the fence, aided by a dry stane dyke, to the next fence and dyke over this then look east. Over the next fence and dyke, arrival. Tyrebagger hill dominates this part of Aberdeenshire, home to the famous RSC and The Slacks cairn. (as well as a standing stone I've yet to find) Standing at 11/2 meters tall it has great views centred on the mentioned hill. There are many excellent areas of flat rock rock nearby, I checked the lot but no rock art could be seen by my amateur eyes.