Hindstones

Nearest Town:Rosehearty (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ88196086 / Sheet: 30

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hindstones</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hindstones</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hindstones</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hindstones</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Possibly several cairns existed here at some point but only the remnants of one remain. Good views are all around giving a faint reminder of far better, historically speaking, times.

What is left is a shell of a cairn which was near 4 meters in width standing at just over a 1/2 meter tall. Some good folks in the past surrounded the site with a dry stane dyke at 9 meters in width. The site is overgrown, possibly a winter visit might glean more details. Unfortunately when heavy rain or snow happens the site becomes a bog. Fortunately, today it was dry so no unexpected drenching.

The easiest way to find the cairn is heading west past the Boyndlie Hall on the A98 and take the second minor road north. Blink and this will be missed. Follow the road, thru Hindstones farm, till it ends. Then head west taking the first track south, to Crookahill, the cairn is to the east at the end of the first straight. The area is fenced. Although badly damaged it is still inspiring as Bennachie could be spied in the gathering gloom.

Edited 1st July 2010ce