Castle Of Findon

Cliff Fort

• Castle Point
  • Gardenstown

Nearest Town:Macduff (8km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ79436424 / Sheets: 29, 30

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castle Of Findon</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Of Findon</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Of Findon</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Of Findon</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Of Findon</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Of Findon</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Of Findon</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Of Findon</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Of Findon</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Castle Of Findon</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Head east from Gardenstown along the B9031 towards Macduff. After some very severe twists and steep drops/climbs follow the signpost to St John's Church. The road/track leads to car park the rest of the journey is by foot. Follow the path to church, well worth a look if only for the view, taking the path downhill immediately before the church. Follow this for at least a mile jumping over (made a change from not into!) the Kirk Burn. (just after the second wooden bridge) From here to the top is very steep and I would advise that you don't walk alone on this route. If there is a fall then it will be all the way back down.

Remnants of ditches can be seen and vitrified rock has been found. It is easy to see why this was built - the views are spectacular with clear views all round, very similar to the fairly close Troup e.g. the meeting place of three valleys. Natural harbours can be seen at both sides, plus fresh water from the burn, an ideal place for a fort.

The way back down proved to be dangerous but safe but yet again very steep. Luckily we had ropes and tackle for the steepest parts. When at the top a much easier route would be to park at Findon farm and walk north westerly thru the fields.

Not for me tho, no fun!