Chapel of Elrick

• Burn of Straloch

Nearest Town:Kintore (9km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ87361835 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Chapel of Elrick</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Chapel of Elrick</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Chapel of Elrick</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Chapel of Elrick</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Chapel of Elrick</b>Posted by drewbhoy

South of Newmachar on the A947 is the B979. Take this and head west for a mile taking the first minor road north. Go a 1/2 mile after after the first junction. Monykebbuck standing stone is in the west, Elrick cairn is some 200 meters to the east.

The cairn is some 20 meters wide by 11/2 meters at its tallest. It is protected and encircled by a fairly ruined dry stane dyke. Cairn material can be seen on the eastern flank. Very easy to find and no barbed wire fences.

A nice place to stop and chill out on a nice day. After that head into Beekies Neuk in Newmachar.