Cerrig Cynant

Nearest Town:Llanwrtyd Wells (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN802441 / Sheets: 147, 160

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Cynant</b>Posted by postman

After having just been to Bryn Poeth Uchaf ring cairn and been partly blown away by the site and the views, we headed optimistically in a north north west kind of direction. Running across our path was a linear earthwork, an old wall or dyke or something, anyway, from on top of it I saw a stone, a standing up one.
This is it, I knew this was it, a kind of euphoria spread through me, having failed to find it last time I came, by what I could now see was a mere couple of hundred yards. Drat.
We set about uncovering all the stones, a big one lay on it's side on the eastern side, the tall pointy one I'd seen on the dyke was at the south end, smaller stones had to have grass pulled away to recover them. The ring is perhaps two thirds complete, Alken counted ten stones I think. On it's northern arc it seems to have gone completely unless that is where the smallest stone are, and are now all underground. Tony, go and get your mates, oh yes, how sad.
The views were more set back into the immediate landscape, so although the view south was long it didn't have the impact as from the first ring cairn.
One more ring cairn to find, north west of Cerrig Cynant stone circle.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Although not in the same league as the other obscure stone circles in the extended locale of Llyn Brianne (Bryn y Gorlan, Crug Siarls) this is still well worth the not-inconsiderable effort of visiting, if only for the excellent vibe - the nearby pair of ring cairns make it a no-brainer, should you be able.

Located a little north of the southern ring cairn, beyond an earthen field boundary, copious industrial strength upland grass and other sundry vegetation currently obscure what remains - above ground, at least - of this stone ring. I couldn't discern anything still upstanding in the northern arc...

Although Coflein, in this instance, has nothing to add, the site is Scheduled, the CADW report (CM225) noting:

"The monument comprises the remains of a stone circle, which probably dates to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC). The stone circle measures approximately 20m in diameter and consists of eight stones set in a semicircle, with two further stones to the north completing the circle. The northern half of the circle, with only these two stones remaining, is presumably ruined, as the stones are only c. 20cm in height, some in the northern sector could be buried beneath the turf."
Edited 30th September 2023ce

I'm sad and dissapointed to say I couldnt find this stone circle or the two ring cairns nearby, I was sad because I couldn't find them and dissapointed because it was my own fault.
I only half remembered there whereabouts, and did no checking up on it, poor performance being prevented by prior preparation.
If its any help the stones appear to be on the higher ground than where I was looking, not down on the flat ground just north of the farm Hafod-y-pant.

Cerrig Cynant Stone Circle

A shufti at Cerrig Cynant Stone Circle, moving on to the northern of the two Bryn Poeth Uchaf Ring Cairns