Eliseg's Pillar mound

Nearest Town:Llangollen (3km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ20264452 / Sheet: 117

Added by postman

Web searches for Eliseg's Pillar mound

Bronze Age finds at Llangollen's Pillar of Eliseg.

Remains dating back to the Bronze Age have been uncovered by archaeologists excavating the site of a 9th Century monument.

The finds were made during the latest dig at the Pillar of Eliseg near Llangollen, Denbighshire.

Possible cremated remains and bone fragments are now being examined... continues...
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal

Pillar of Eliseg: Archaeologists dig beneath 9th Century monument

Archaeologists are to start excavations on a suspected ancient burial site to try to understand the significance of a Llangollen landmark... continues...

Add an image Add an image
<b>Eliseg's Pillar mound</b>Posted by postman <b>Eliseg's Pillar mound</b>Posted by postman <b>Eliseg's Pillar mound</b>Posted by JohnAko <b>Eliseg's Pillar mound</b>Posted by JohnAko <b>Eliseg's Pillar mound</b>Posted by JohnAko <b>Eliseg's Pillar mound</b>Posted by JohnAko <b>Eliseg's Pillar mound</b>Posted by postman <b>Eliseg's Pillar mound</b>Posted by postman

I visited the dig at Eliseg's Pillar late on Saturday 31 July but did not get to speak to anyone at length about their findings. Anyway I guess it may have been too early to say with any certainty whether any finds have thrown new light on the site or provided any new dating evidence. However even to my very amateur eyes a stone cairn was clearly visible with what looked like kerbstones placed around the foot of the mound. I look forward to the official report.

NB: as others have already said parking is difficult but I used the pub carpark just 200yds away. This site is local to me and only a 20mile drive, but is well worth a visit if you take it in with a few of the other sites in the area.
8th August 2010ce

I vivited this site last year as part of my on-going attempt to visit every CADW site. The mound is just up the road from Valle Crucis Abbey (another CADW site) and can actually be seen from the Abbey. The mound is quite small but in a flat field with a cross on top - so easy to spot.
Probably best to park at the abbey and walk back down the road to the mound as parking is not easy and the road is very busy.
20th May 2010ce

After my aborted attempt on Moel y Gamelin I continued down the horseshoe pass, I almost had to stop off at Elisegs pillar.
The pillar is not ancient as is probably obvious if you wish to know more look here http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/165274/details/ELISEG%27S+PILLAR%2C+CROSS+AND+BURIAL+MOUND%2C+NEAR+LLANGOLLEN/ , but coflein also says the cross was erected on a bronze age burial mound, and indeed there are a number of large barrows in the immediate area, good enough for me.
Hellish roads apart the morning was beautiful, sharp clean air seared the grime of town life away, the whole valley was crisp and white and adventure was in the air.