Cairn Ley

• Glaschul Hill

Nearest Town:Ballater (21km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ46121463 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn Ley</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Ley</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Ley</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Ley</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This wonderfully positioned cairn has tremendous views of the Don valley and was of considerable size, at it's widest 33 meters, 3 meters in height. However time hasn't served it well as it has been robbed then field clearance has been dumped on it.

Cairn Ley can be found up the Glaschul Hill opposite Ley farm, it can be seen from the road, a good 600 meters or so. Take care behind the cairn as it is badly drained and marshy.

Leave the A97 after Kildrummy Kirk, taking the Brux road. Take the second road in a south westerly direction. Enough room for parking at the entrance to Ley Farm.

RCAHMS

More details and an excellent image from 1915 showing the cairn in better condition.