Tump Belt

Nearest Town:Cirencester (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SO93600546 / Sheet: 163

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tump Belt</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tump Belt</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tump Belt</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited on a drizzly day, walking from Oakridge (1.8.09). The barrow lies on the southern edge of a small copse (Three Ash Belt or Tump Belt) down a farm track leading from Field Barn. Back in 1959 when visited by Leslie Grinsell, the barrow was crowned by an ash tree. This tree has now fallen over, causing extensive damage to the barrow in the process.

Nearby Westwood long barrow is intervisible with this barrow, in a common example of later round barrows respecting the earlier neolithic structures.