Membury Castle

Nearest Town:Chard (6km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST282028 / Sheet: 193

<b>Membury Castle</b>Posted by juamei

Visited 14.10.12

We were heading home after a weekend away and the sun shone brightly in a deep blue sky. As we headed north out of Axminster, along the A358, I looked at the AA road atlas and spotted a familiar sight (a dotted red oval) near to where we were passing – a Hillfort!
Not wishing to push my luck I pointed out to Karen what a nice evening it was and did she fancy a ‘slight detour’ on the way home?
‘What do you want to see’? She asked in a knowing way.
‘Just a quick look at a Hillfort, it’s not far from her – honest!’ I chanced.
Good old Karen, true to form she went along with my request.

After successfully negotiating a maze of country lanes relying solely on said road atlas we eventually parked up near East Membury Farm. (It made me appreciate even more the O/S maps I usually use). Right next to where we parked was a wooden stile giving obvious access to the Hillfort.

I quickly stepped over the stile and headed up the hill towards the trees.
The single rampart is constructed of stones and stands to a pretty uniform height of about 1 metre. Although the centre of the hillfort is grass, a ring of trees/bushes follow the line of the rampart. The centre of the Hillfort if not flat but convex and oval in shape. Due to the trees there is little in the way of views although I am sure they would be fine if the trees were removed – not that I am proposing that! It takes about 10 minutes to walk right around the circumference of the Hillfort. I think I identified the entrance on the eastern side.

I am very surprised that I am the first person to be posting field notes on this site as it’s a pretty goon one – and it’s featured on the AA road atlas.
If you are ever in the area I would recommend you checking it out for yourself.

On the way back down the hill I picked up some acorns – a bit more for Dafydd’s school autumn project!