Ipers Bridge Road

Nearest Town:Southampton (8km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SU413032 / Sheet: 196

Added by UncleRob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ipers Bridge Road</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Ipers Bridge Road</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Ipers Bridge Road</b>Posted by UncleRob

Visited 26.3.2016.

Both barrows are easy to spot from the road but are both covered y the dreaded gorse.

E. H. state:
This monument includes two bell barrows situated on lowland heath. The southern barrow mound measures 16m in diameter and stands up to 1.4m high. Surrounding the mound is a level berm or platform, surviving to an average width of 2.2m, a ditch, from which material was quarried during the construction of the barrow, and an outer bank. The ditch has become partly infilled over the years, but survives as a slight earthwork 2m wide and 0.8m deep; the bank is 2.7m wide and 0.4m high. The overall diameter of this barrow is 35m. The northern barrow mound measures 14m in diameter and stands up to 1.5m high. Surrounding the mound is a berm, which has an average width of 1m, a ditch, which is 2m wide and 0.5m deep, and an outer bank 3.5m wide and 0.4m high. The overall diameter of this barrow is 33m. Both barrow mounds have evidence for partial excavation or robbing in the form of a slight hollow in the mound centre.
28th March 2016ce

There are two large barrows togther here on the south side of the road. In passing, they may look like another clump of gorse but they are worth a look because they are quite unusual. Hants Treasures calls them bell barrows but using Grinsell's taxonomy I would say they are bowl barrows with an outer bank. In Dorset Barrows he has this to say:
Only a very few barrows of this type are known in the whole of Wessex

The bank is shared at the point between the two barrows, making a raised pathway pressed down either by human or equine visitors.

Unfortunately the well-preserved ditches have also been a convenient place for some cretin to dump two lots of concrete fence posts. Boo!
UncleRob Posted by UncleRob