Meini Llwydion (Llwyn Du)

Nearest Town:Carmarthen (6km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN377154 / Sheet: 159

Added by postman

Web searches for Meini Llwydion (Llwyn Du)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Meini Llwydion (Llwyn Du)</b>Posted by postman <b>Meini Llwydion (Llwyn Du)</b>Posted by postman <b>Meini Llwydion (Llwyn Du)</b>Posted by postman <b>Meini Llwydion (Llwyn Du)</b>Posted by postman

Directions:
The road running past the Dolmen is very busy with no parking spots. The best thing to do is leave the car where you parked it for Myrddins Quoit and walk to the site. Walk up the hill to the main road, turn right and look for the first metal field gate on the left. Over the gate and walk directly across the field – look for a concrete water trough with a gate next to it. Over the trough and the stones are easily seen ahead of you.

Have you ever been to a site where you seem to be ‘drawn’ to it?
From the road you can’t see the stones and I didn’t know which way to go. But for some reason it ‘felt’ like the stones were the way I went and sure enough they were!
I can’t offer any logical explanation for this but that’s how it was.

The information board is still there although very weathered and worn.

Three standing stones remain – all leaning. Two smaller boulders lay next to the stone leaning the most – don’t know how long it will be before it falls down?

The stones are made up of the same material as the nearby Myrddins Quoit stones – ‘pudding stone’?

It’s a pity the capstone is missing. I sat a while to write these notes and thought about all the changes which have occurred since the Dolmen was first constructed. Although the cold wind was starting to bite it was a peaceful spot with birdsong in the distance.

This is a good place to come and well worth a ‘double visit’ with Myrddins Quoit.
20th March 2014ce

Very easy to get to but parking is sparce, on the east side of the B4312 less than a mile south of Myrddyns quoit. The field was half full of sitting cows but there didnt seem to be any bulls so I skirted around the far side of the field and moved in for the kill, only to suddenly see a very large bull stand up, it didnt come over, none of them did they just stood up and stared at me. Three stones remain, one leaning, almost down but putting up a fight and two at the front? about five feet tall.
The info board says this is another quoit, a dolmen, if it had it's capstone and it would be a big one I thought it might look a bit like Lanyon quoit in Cornwall, which is only a boat trip away, so they may be linked.
1st September 2008ce