Myrddins Quoit

Nearest Town:Carmarthen (5km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN379160 / Sheet: 159

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Myrddins Quoit</b>Posted by postman <b>Myrddins Quoit</b>Posted by postman <b>Myrddins Quoit</b>Posted by postman <b>Myrddins Quoit</b>Posted by postman

As described by Postie.
There is room to park on the road (where it widens) a bit up the hill from the start of the footpath; which is next to a house and is signposted.

I walked down the hill to the house and headed east through the fields trying to find/follow the permissive footpath. I don’t know how successful I was as it was hard to tell which was the ‘path’!
The important thing is that before too long I spotted the stones near a hedgerow / trees.

The information board is still there but it has been pulled out of the ground and is now propped up against a gate.

Two nice stones although it is a great pity that the rest of the burial chamber has been removed at some point in antiquity.

Worth the short but muddy walk when in the area
20th March 2014ce

Heading S.W on the B4312 just after Llangain turn right after going under the power lines, watch for footpath going to the right. Follow the path under the lines and just before a stile are these two stones, surprisingly, with an information board. If these were a pair of standing stones they'd be cool but seeing as this was once a burial chamber there's not much left. Having said that I quite liked it here, we were even joined by an elderly gent and his collie, he said he'd heard that thirty years ago there were three stones, cool I thought local knowledge. Then he went on to tell me to stick to the path as that was a private road over there, I sighed inwardly and thanked the chap.
There could be still three stones, the bank with a hedge on top could have just gone right over the other stone, or there was a small boulder on the other side of the hedge. The information board reminded me of Asterix, and it didn't even have much information on it (see pic).
1st September 2008ce