Swyre Head

Nearest Town:Corfe Castle (4km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY93417846 / Sheet: 195

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Swyre Head</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Swyre Head</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Swyre Head</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Swyre Head</b>Posted by formicaant

This is a large bowl barrow on the highest point in the Purbecks. It is fairly knocked about, there is a large chunk taken out of the west side of it. Also there are 2 large blocks of Purbeck stone on top of it, they aren't ancient and have a north/south line and a diagonal scribed across them.These were the base of a windmill, they must weigh several tons each and must have taken some effort to get up the hill.
About a hundred yards north is a small, low barrow with a dry stone wall across it. Opposite the large barrow, across a valley is a celtic field system.
I have now found out that the barrow has been modified in shape when it was used as a windmill base.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 23rd October 2010ce