Western Pap

Passage Grave

Nearest Town:Dunmanway (17km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   W125655 / Sheet: 85

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Western Pap</b>Posted by Meic <b>Western Pap</b>Posted by Meic <b>Western Pap</b>Posted by Meic <b>Western Pap</b>Posted by Meic <b>Western Pap</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Western Pap</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Western Pap</b>Posted by bawn79

Visited 27th January 2012

Take the Clydagh Valley road off of the N22 and follow until you reach a barn with a track going of left at W145840. There's plenty of room here to park. Follow the track up through through three gates until the end of the forestry then strike off up the steep slope to the left. It's steep and slippery ! Pick out your route as you go. There is a boggy bit at the head of the stream, but it should present no difficulty. Just keep going up and you will come to the eastern Pap. The Western Pap is an easy walk from here. Just a straight forward down then follow the stones up to the summit cairn.
When I visited today, the snow was knee deep on the Western Pap and I was greeted by blizzard conditions and a whiteout for a while. The wind was so strong that I could hardly stand.
The return trip can be a little slippery ! and you will most definitely NOT have dry feet by the time you get back to your car ! The whole walk took 3 and a half hours. A great exhilarating day out in the hills !
Meic Posted by Meic

The western Pap is harder to get to and looks to me to have been less tampered with.
From the eastern Pap you have to head into the bosom of the paps and back up again. The bottom of the bosom is pretty wet and this is after a really dry spell in Ireland so I think if the weather was wet at all this part could be very soggy.
Its about 0.8 of a km from the eastern to the western Pap and its a tough up and down.
The eastern Pap is smaller than the western one however the nipple is bigger.
Once you are on the eastern pap getting back to the car can be tricky so make sure and save some energy for the return trip.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79