Borrisnoe

Nearest Town:Offaly (6km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   S077784 / Sheet: 59

Added by bawn79

<b>Borrisnoe</b>Posted by bawn79

I dont know how well the cupmarks come out of this stone. Unfortunately capturing light etc isnt my area.
According to the North Tipp Inventory these are possible cupmarks. Ill give the reference
"According to an OPW field report (30-12-1997) there are cupmarks on the external faces of some of the kerbstones in the SE quadrant; these are now covered with lichen. A possible cupmark was noted on the internal face of a stone in the NNW quadrant and onthe external face of a stone at ESE"
This sounds to me like they couldnt find the cupmarks in the SE quadrant due to lichen but these are the ones I pictured. There are least 20-25 cupmarks on the stone and I would love to get a really good pic of it
bawn79 Posted by bawn79