Glenroan

Portal Tomb

OS Ref (GB):   H547914 / Sheet: 13

Added by megaman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glenroan</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Glenroan</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Glenroan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Glenroan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Glenroan</b>Posted by bogman <b>Glenroan</b>Posted by megaman

Probably best visited between the months of November and March when there’s less plant growth to obscure it, this neat little dolmen retains quite a bit of its structure and is possibly quite a charmer. It’s sadly now trapped in a thorny hedge, locked between a country lane and a horrible barbed-wire topped fence. We drove right up to it and didn’t hang around in case the farmer needed access, disappointed at our inability to have a good root around. ryaner Posted by ryaner