Strone Hill

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (10km E)

11 posts
Strone Hill Ring Cairns Ring Cairn
8 posts
Strone Hill Settlement Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Add an image Add an image
<b>Strone Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strone Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strone Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strone Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strone Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strone Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Strone Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Strone Hill</b>Posted by tiompan

Certainly one of the smallest stone circles I've seen but also one of the best for being surrounded in prehistoric sites. In this case you practically trip over them.

From Mid Strone head North west into the centre of the plateau. One stone barely stands, the other three appear to have fallen.

Edited 29th June 2020ce

This must be one of the smallest , approx 3m at it's widest internally . The gps is for scale , you could get more people in the average stone circle than gps's in here . tiompan Posted by tiompan
2nd July 2007ce

Latest posts for Strone Hill

Showing 1-10 of 37 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Strone Hill East (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Once finished with the multiple sites at the west side of Strone Hill it's time head over the top of the hill to the site on the east. This a gentle climb amongst grass and heather, nothing serious. The walk is only halted by a fence next to the field which houses the cairn.

Sadly this well sized cairn has had a fair amount of field clearance dumped on top of it as well as a bit of houking. However several kerbs remain place around the edge of the 14m wide site, standing at just below 1m.

By this time it was getting dark, Brankam and Welton Hills will have to wait for another day.

A fine end to a fine day.

Strone Hill Ring Cairns — Fieldnotes

Once at the Mid Strone Cairn look north and west and you'll see plenty of prehistoric sites. These are the ring cairns.

NO29181 56740
A very small ring cairn, perhaps a double kerb. One of the outer kerbs has fallen.

NO29172 56753 One larger outer kerb and an inner circle of small stones.

NO28995 56752 A small ring cairn 5m wide.

NO28976 56776 A nice ring cairn sitting at over 6m wide, some decent kerbs amongst the turf.

Visited 4/01/2020
23rd June 2020ce

Strone Hill Settlement (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Fieldnotes

Once at the Mid Strone Cairn it really is a case of everywhere you look, west and north you will see ring cairns and hut circles.

NO29139 56718 A well preserved hut circle at least 16m wide, entrance on the east.

NO29144 56737 Another well preserved hut circle, also 16m wide.

NO29150 56701 The biggest of the hut circles at Strone is over 20m wide and also in pretty good condition.

NO28884 56767 A hut circle about 10m wide.

There are more hut circles of various sizes but these are badly damaged.

Visited 4/01/2020
23rd June 2020ce

Strone Hill Settlement (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Strone Hill Settlement</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
23rd June 2020ce

Strone Hill Ring Cairns — Images

<b>Strone Hill Ring Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Strone Hill Ring Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Strone Hill Ring Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Strone Hill Ring Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
23rd June 2020ce

Mid Strone Hill (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Leaving Foldend Cairn follow the track north (a loose description) to several gates to get into more wilder grass, this is home to loads of prehistoric monuments - hut circles, ring cairns, a four poster stone circle and this unrecorded cairn (details sent to Canmore).

Once over the gates another track appears follow this for about 500 yards then look east. At the bottom of the hill sits this cairn. It sremains at 14m wide and is 2m tall. Several kerbs remain on the west side whilst there is the usual houking on top. An impressive start to a huge amount of sites north and west.

<b>Strone Hill Ring Cairns</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy