Langdysse ved Pæregård Strand

Langdysse

• Paeregard
  • Paeregaard

Added by Moth

Web searches for Langdysse ved Pæregård Strand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Langdysse ved Pæregård Strand</b>Posted by Moth <b>Langdysse ved Pæregård Strand</b>Posted by Moth <b>Langdysse ved Pæregård Strand</b>Posted by Moth <b>Langdysse ved Pæregård Strand</b>Posted by Moth <b>Langdysse ved Pæregård Strand</b>Posted by Moth <b>Langdysse ved Pæregård Strand</b>Posted by Moth

Mentioned in passing in The Megalithic European (TME) on page 168.

Access: Walk of just over 1km fairly gently uphill much of the time, along field edges next to the sea. Quite rough underfoot, as much of this is on edges of ploughed fields.

The Langdysse ved Pæregård Strand is on Langeland, and easy to find from Ringlehøj i Snave Skov. Simply continue for around 700m to the end of the same road which ends beside the sea. Walk north along the edge of the fields next to the sea.

7 April 2006
What a shame! OK, so the langdysse's is quite damaged, but it seems that it could still be well worth seeing if cleared of the thick overgrowth covering it.

It has the remains of 3 chambers and according to James Dyer in 1972 "...is partly surrounded by a kerb of stones." - Discovering Archaeology in Denmark.

The tough & gnarly vegetation makes it very difficult to investigate the monument properly and to work out what's what. Even with the plan in Oldtidsminder På Langeland that we picked up at the tourist info office, it's still too abstract.

And worse, with its seaside setting, it has a wonderful place in the landscape that can only be glimpsed, when it should be striking. The tress and large bushes on it mask the view to th north from the south of the monument - and the view to the south from the north.

All that said, we enjoyed our visit - the coast here is beautiful - but the monument requires a fair amount of imagination and prompted a lot of frustration!
Moth Posted by Moth