Greenville or Garryduff

Nearest Town:Tullamore (15km ESE)
OS Ref (IE):   N222339 / Sheet: 48

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Greenville or Garryduff

Add an image Add an image
<b>Greenville or Garryduff</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Greenville or Garryduff</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Greenville or Garryduff</b>Posted by Alan Lee <b>Greenville or Garryduff</b>Posted by Alan Lee <b>Greenville or Garryduff</b>Posted by Alan Lee <b>Greenville or Garryduff</b>Posted by Alan Lee

This stone is obviously leaning heavily towards the east. Looks like someone has placed packing stones around the base to help prevent it from toppling over. Hope their efforts were not in vain as this is a huge stone over 4m high. I fear that it's sheer weight and gravity may cause it to topple like it's neighbouring stone in Shanballynakill. Hope I'm wrong! Posted by Alan Lee