Tumulus du Moustoir

Tumulus (France and Brittany)

Added by Spaceship mark

Web searches for Tumulus du Moustoir

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tumulus du Moustoir</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Tumulus du Moustoir</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Tumulus du Moustoir</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Tumulus du Moustoir</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Tumulus du Moustoir</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Tumulus du Moustoir</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tumulus du Moustoir</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tumulus du Moustoir</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tumulus du Moustoir</b>Posted by Jane <b>Tumulus du Moustoir</b>Posted by Jane <b>Tumulus du Moustoir</b>Posted by Jane <b>Tumulus du Moustoir</b>Posted by Jane <b>Tumulus du Moustoir</b>Posted by Jane <b>Tumulus du Moustoir</b>Posted by postman <b>Tumulus du Moustoir</b>Posted by postman

Le Moustoir tumulus is one of the seven Carnac Grand Tumuli, but if you didn't know it was there you may well miss it. It's so big and overgrown that it could easily be mistaken for a natural mound. But this has secrets: secret chambers – one of which you can enter and secret stones including a gorgeous one on the top that Mark hugged enthusiastically. "It feels just like hugging your mum when you were little", he said.

I tried it. He was right. It had all the right proportions.

This was the perfect place for our picnic. Mark particularly enjoyed the Tunnock's teacakes I'd packed, as these are not available in France. He also told us of his dreams of Branston pickle, Robinson's fruit cordials and other British delights. Simple things, eh?
2nd August 2007ce

long and large the moustoir tumulus sits by the roadside, masquarading as just another carnac monument but is more interesting than most, for several reasons. The mound is surmounted by a 6-7ft tall menhir with another similar sized stone just yards away at it's side, and yet another across the field beyond. one chamber and two cists are to be found, the entrance at the side nearest the road goes to the chamber and the cists are accessed from on top of the tumulus. It was mid summer 2003 when we visited and the place was almost overgrown but definately worth a visit especially after all those mind numbing rows of menhirs postman Posted by postman
Edited 1st August 2007ce