Denbury

I parked on the outskirts of Denbury village, outside some houses, in Denbury Down Lane.
Opposite is the track that leads directly to the Hillfort. DO NOT try to drive up this track.
A lovely 10 minute walk takes you up to the Hillfort; the hedgerows full of flowers, birds singing, Denbury church bells peeling away in the distance – it felt like stepping back in time!
There is public access to the site as the gate at the top of the track informs you that this is indeed Denbury Hillfort (please close the gate).
On going through the gate you are immediately confronted by a large rampart – perhaps 3 metres in height. I followed the path in an anti-clockwise direction and walked the entire circumference of the Hillfort – it doesn't take long. There is a path which runs around the outer ditch and another which runs around the interior of the Hillfort.
The defences to the North West are the best preserved; some as high as 5 metres.
The rest of the rampart varies in height from about 2 to 6 metres in height.
There are good views to be had and I would highly recommend a visit to this site when you are in the area – don't forget to check out the two Barrows – easy to spot.