Lled Croen yr Ych

Fieldnotes

Visited 8th December 2002: For the full harrowing tale of our visit, take a look at my field notes for Cerrig Caerau, which stands only a few hundred yards away from Lled Croen yr Ych.

Chris and I made a very hasty visit to Lled Croen yr Ych, with Alfie strapped to me (thankfully oblivious to the extreme cold because he was under my coat). The others stayed at Cerrig Caerau sheltering behind the largest stone. There's a fence running between the two circles, with a conveniently placed stile (only slightly broken) so that you can get between the sites.

This circle is a smaller than it's neighbour, with small squat stones (each less than a cubic metre in size). Some of the stones are unusual shapes, with one small wedge like stone on the side of the circle nearest to Cerrig Caerau. None of the stones are standing, but in contrast to Cerrig Caerau, I'm not convinced that they ever were standing. They're more like little boulders than standing stones.

If I had to guess, I'd say that Cerrig Caerau is the older of the two circles because it has the look of a pale imitation. In comparison, to it's neighbour Lled Croen yr Ych is slightly drab and feels less well thought out. A latecomer perhaps, but an enigmatic one, given it's close proximity to Cerrig Caerau.

Having derided it, I have to admit that Lled Croen yr Ych isn't without a charm of its own, and if it weren't right next door to a more eminent circle (on local standards) then I guess I'd look at it in a different light. I would really like to visit both these circles again in the summer.
Edited 22nd December 2003ce