Mein Hirion

Miscellaneous

From hence to Llanfechell we experienced a dirty swampy and fatiguing walk of four miles and the termination of it was rendered still more unfortunate as we found the public house so indifferent we could not think of spending the night there.

Accordingly we hastened by the light of the moon to examine some stones and a cromlech about half a mile beyond leaving our interpreter who seemed to be pretty well tired of antique hunting to eat his dinner, in the interim the host of the public house officiating in his stead.

Under his guidance we first visited three upright stones standing on a rising ground placed three paces asunder forming an exact triangle. They were about seven feet high and two feet and a half wide. These I make no doubt were intended as a direction to travellers as they might be seen from every rising hillock in the neighbourhood and also from the coast, we could not learn that they were called by any particular name.
Two hundred year old fieldnotes from the Rev. John Skinner's 'Ten Days' Tour through the Isle of Anglesey' (1804).