Budloy Stone

Visited 10.10.10
Directions: Taking the minor road east out of Tufton heading towards Maenclochog, you come to the entrance to Budloy farm (on the left). There is space to park one car here. After reading previous visit notes I decided to walk up the farm drive and link up with the public footpath at the top, near the houses. Luckily I managed to do this without being challenged. I then followed the path around to the right which quickly deteriorates to a 'non path'. I passed several scrapped cars and even a boat! The nettles at this point were waist high and despite the warm weather I was so glad I wasn't wearing shorts! Once past the nettles the stone comes into view to your left in the adjacent field. The stone is approximately 7ft high and was covered in insects and litchen. The stone felt warm to the touch in the unseasonably hot weather.
The walk from the road to the stone takes about 10 minutes.