The Rollright Stones

Fieldnotes

Heard about the Rollrights sometime ago & always wanted to pay a visit. Finally got the chance following a weekend away in Bourton-on-the-Water last weekend arriving 15/11/02. Got to see them on Sunday and was suitably impressed, although the stones were a lot smaller than I expected having been used to visiting Avebury many times.

Had the circle to ourselves (myself, fiancee & 2 friends) apart from a lone photographer getting an atmospheric shot thru a hole in one of the stones! It was a damp bright morning with a touch of mist over the surrounding fields which gave an eerie interesting feel to the circle.

Would like to visit again & do one of the walks in the area.

I would recommend a visit to anyone touring the Cotswolds.