Hawk Stone

Visited 7.8.10.
This is a surprisingly easy stone to visit and is only a gentle 15 minute stroll from the parking area described by Moth. The easily identifiable public footpath runs through two fields, right past the stone. When I visited the field crop only went as far as the edge of the stone, so access was no problem. The stone is about 6ft high and is just about visible from the lane. It is worth the walk to the stone as it gives a good impression (I guess) of how the Rollright stones must have once looked like – full of holes and character! Well worth a visit.