Hawk Stane

Fieldnotes

Take the Errol road running due east out of St Madoes, and keep an eye on the left. At the entrance to Pitcoag Farm there is a sign - Hawkstone Cottage. Park carefully and ask permission to view the stone at the cottage. This was readily granted when I called, and the gentleman also pointed out some carving on the east face of the stone - the word 'Caledonia' has been engraved at some point in the past, at least 70 years ago according to the cottage's current owner.

Other than this there are no marks on the stone. This stone is connected with the Hays of Errol, and the Falcon Stone near Knapp.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand