Cefn Cil-Sanws

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

Follow directions for the nearby summit cairns and trig point, we walked straight to the ring cairn without knowing exactly where it was.
This was the hero of the day and our last hill walk, all tired out the three of us just collapsed in a heap inside the circle, lying on our backs gazing up at the clouds Arthur the young Jack Russell felt relaxed enough to sit on my face, for a second I thought aaah nice doggy then I thought for a second then it was noooooo.
High on a hill below summit cairns and above a barrow cemetary the ring cairn is in good condition I think, slightly mysterious are lines of stones within the ring making almost spokes of a wheel but meeting at the side and not the centre, coflein describes them simply as modern, but not what they are, they also say there are no signs of a cist but I found something that looks cist like but on the outside of the rubble bank, all four sides of a small stone box but the two end stones have fallen outwards.
This was definitlely the best place of the day.

Comments (1)

You make it sound very interesting, plus you also made me spit my tea out laughing :) Looks like there's a nice view from up there. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon