Ogbourne St Andrew Church

After missing these stones on my last visit to the church (it was raining!) It was time for a re-visit. As you walk up the path to the church the stones are hiden in the hedge to your right. They are in a line and do look like head stones except the two largest which a squarish blocks covered in ivy. Easy to miss unless you are specifically looking for them. There are many large stones embedded in the foundations of the church itself. Most easily seen around the back of the church. I like visiting old country churches. They are very peaceful and interesting places to visit - this is no exception.