Cairnpapple

Henge

Visited July 2009.
This is an excellent place to visit with easy access (although there is a bit of a steep walk) from the layby. It is a bit strange with the Second World War looking hut looking completely out of place and then the large concrete dome protecting the site from the elements. I loved the fact that you had to climb down a ladder top get inside - very Indiana Jones!! I have visited a number of Historic Scotland sites and I must say that I like the way they care for their sites and in particular how well sign posted most of them are - something CADW could learn from! The views are wonderful and I spent a very enjoyable hour or so here. Highly recommended.