Llyn Brenig 44

Visited Spring 2009.
During a couple of days visit to Bala I saw this site on the map and called in on the way home. It was a beautiful cloud free day, the sky blue and the sun warm. The site is sign posted off the main road and a minor road leads you to a decent car park. There are information boards and various different walks you can take - depending on how mobile you are or how much time you have. This is a lovely place - really peaceful although there were several beer cans left scattered about which I bagged and took home. I didn't have too much time but I visited Llyn Brenig 44 which is only a short walk from the car park - through the gate and near the shoreline - easily seen. I sat and watched the fishermen in their boats and relexed and rested in the late afternoon sun - totaly at peace. I don't know why (although no doubt the weather helped) but this is one of the most relaxing places I have ever visited. Definitely worth a visit.